[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recover Database From Mistake Dropped CentOS

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello there, is there any way i can recover dropped database from CentOS Linux ?
0
Comment
Question by:DjZoC
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gambith
ID: 34956846
are there any backups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DjZoC
ID: 34957504
the backup is from 3 weeks ago ... but is not all ... is anyway to i can recover the db ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gambith earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957555
Basically, Hardly.

DROP DATABASE drops all tables in the database and deletes the database.

now for the undelete part,  it will be quite hard to undelete the files.

There's a full tutorial on how to undelete EXT3 (http://www.xs4all.nl/~carlo17/howto/undelete_ext3.html)

if you manage to recover the files, do a recover from file to your mysql server.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Woodhouse
Joe Woodhouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 34967313
Adding to the above, even if you can recover the underlying files (and remember you don't have a direct relationship between files and databases - depending on your Sybase product, databases are defined on devices or dbspaces, and you have files for those)... that's still no guarantee you'll get the database back.

File system buffering may mean the underlying files are not what the database engine is looking for.

If you don't have database backups then it's pretty much gone. If your last backup is from three weeks ago then

1) that's what you can restore to, and
2) time to start running more frequent backups.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 35510896
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0