Solved

Sharepoint Upgrade SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 - Database upgrade fails

Posted on 2011-02-22
10
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

We are having trouble upgrading from Sharepoint on SBS 2003 to a new SBS 2008. The SBS 2003 is not working, but we have mounted the database on the new SBS 2008. Through Sharepoint administration created a new website for the new database, and used STSADM to attach that database to the new website.

It fails during the upgrade with an error 3.0.5.0, which doesn't seem to have any references anywhere.

The same result occurs if doing the upgrade through the Sharepoint Administration webpage.

I've attached the upgrade log file that shows the error. Any assistance greatly appreciated. Upgrade.log
0
Comment
Question by:patc7004
10 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34956987
Unfortunately migrating is not as simpe as mounting the database and then running some upgrade commands. The database structures between v2 and v3 are significant enough that you really must create a new site and then import the settings.

The bad news is that to properly import the settings, you *must* grant appropriate permissions to the data (at the sharepoint level, not the database or file level) and this can only be done if sharepoint functions properly on the 2003 server.

You will need to get your SBS 2003 server up and running properly to move sharepoint as you intend.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 34958609
The error seems to be talking about user rights, Are you running using the same admin account, You may want to ensure that you are running in Admin command prompt, Have UAC disabled and The user is part of  admin group on local computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:patc7004
ID: 34959772
Logged in as the Domain administrator.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 34973469
Was the previous machine in the same domain or is this a new domain (Some restructure happened ?  )

Otherwise you may want to look at restoring old system and then doing a re migration

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:patc7004
ID: 34974792
Same domain, it was an upgrade from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008. Followed the upgrade procedure. Part of it was to detach the old database. Now it won't reattach to the old system as it is 9GB, the SQL Express only allows 4GB database
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 500 total points
ID: 34974877
Hunh, That is the one concern.. Try using SQL Express 2008 R2 i.e. 10 GB limit
0
 

Author Comment

by:patc7004
ID: 35869453
I think it should be closed as not solved. Ended up witha call to Microsoft Support who solved it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 35892723
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0