Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

select previous date - 4 pm to 4 pm

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to query from my table(MS SQL) to select orderdate from lastdate @ 4 pm up to currentdate @ 4pm. What would be the query statement?

select orderdate from mytable where datediff(dd, orderdate, getdate()) = 1 ??? how about 4pm to 4 pm?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 500 total points
ID: 34957022
check this.
select orderdate 
  from mytable 
 where orderdate between DATEADD(dd,0,datediff(dd,0,GETDATE()-1))+'16:00:00' and DATEADD(dd,0,datediff(dd,0,GETDATE()))+'16:00:00'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34957117
You can calculate start and end date prior to the query to make it a bit faster
DECLARE @STARTDATE DATETIME, @ENDDATE DATETIME

SET @STARTDATE = DATEADD(DAY, -1, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE())) + '16:00'
SET @ENDDATE = DATEADD(DAY, 0, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE())) + '16:00'

select orderdate 
from mytable 
where orderdate between @STARTDATE AND @ENDDATE

Open in new window

0