Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate "on my computer" folder to Imap (gmail) inbox/folders in outlook 2011

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Setup outlook 2011 with gmail imap account, then imported entourage content, which is put into the "on my computer folder".   Cant drag and drop, or move folders from "on my computer' to gmail folders.  Am I missing something here?  Should be an easy way to do this in OL 2011.  I can do this just fine in outlook 2010 on PC.
0
Comment
Question by:Tekyguy
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 34957012
With Gmail, you can start this procedure online.  Their software will ask for the files and import them:  http://gmailblog.blogspot.com/2009/05/import-your-mail-and-contacts-from.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 34957214
Thanks for the post nwtechdesk, but i'm looking to import folders/emails that are in outlook 2011 (MAC), which i just imported from Entourage, not from yahoo, or hotmail.  So in Outlook 2011 I have all the mail and folders/sub-folders in the "on my computer' folder...but can't copy/past or move the folders over to the imap account/inbox.  I tried doing this in outlook 2010 (PC), and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 34962382
I need to be able to upload folders/subfolders to maintain organized email.  On PC - outlook 2010 via imap - I can upload folders/subfolders and they get tagged with labels and sub-labels.  This is exactly what I needed, but it needs to happen on MAC.  Currently running both Entourage 2008 and Outlook 2011.  Just need a way to do this from Outlook 2011 or from Entourage 2008 on MAC, or any other way, starting with the email originating in Entourage 2008.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35030764
How many emails are you dragging over from local folders to Gmail IMAP folders. Gmail does not upload lots of emails very well.  Instead copy not more than 300 emails at a time and check.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35033452
Thanks War1 - but that info i have read about 200 times.  I need a solutions that allows me to migrate 40 root folders 120 sub folders.  I know it will be slow, but thats what nights are for.  I don't have all day to re-create all the folders.  The solution I need is a method for migrating my existing email:  Folders; Sub-folders; time and data stamp; email status preserved.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36427269
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0