Solved

Error 1058 / Windows Firewall / ICS can't start

Posted on 2011-02-22
11
2,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a server that is running W2K3 SBS.  The Windows Firwall / ICS service won't start and we get an error 1058:  The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.

Need help trying to figure this out
0
Comment
Question by:rpierce1373
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34956999
Referring: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_21214357.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+1058+30+error+ic

To resolve this issue, make sure that all dependant services have been started. To do this, follow these steps: 1. Click Start, and then click Help and Support.
2. Under Pick a Task, click Use Tools to view your computer information and diagnose problems.
3. In the Tools area, click System Configuration Utility.
4. In the right pane, click Open System Configuration Utility. This opens the System Configuration Utility.
5. Click the Services tab.
6. Make sure all the following services are turned on. To turn on a service, click to select the check box. • Application Layer Gateway Service
• Network Connections
• Network Location Awareness (NLA)
• Plug and Play
• Remote Access Auto Connection Manager
• Remote Access Connection Manager
• Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
• Telephony
 
7. Click OK, and then click Restart.
8. After Windows restarts, rerun the Internet Connection Sharing Wizard.

REFERENCES
For additional information about this issue, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
241584 Service Does Not Start and Displays "Error 1058"
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34957078
This is an SBS specific issue. SBS 2003 does not support running ICS or the windows firewall. Attempting to do so *will* break SBS.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpierce1373
ID: 34957224
I'm not trying to run ICS.  I'm just trying to turn the firewall on, but ICS is part of the service.

All the services above are started.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34957377
Do u mean dependent services started as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpierce1373
ID: 34957387
Yes.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34957518
The firewall service will not start if RRAS is configured/enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpierce1373
ID: 34971573
RRAS is not configured and is not enabled.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 34973774
SBS 2003 *WILL NOT* run the windows firewall. Period. Full Stop. It is a limitation of SBS in a single-nic configuration. Attempting to run it will break SBS. As I said above, SBS does not support ICS *OR* the windows firewall (everything after my "or" seems to have gotten lost in the noise.)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpierce1373
ID: 35419273
Unknown fix
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 37419188
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0