Solved

Trust

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Testra, Inc. has a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory forest. Testra’s
research division has developed a custom expense application that integrates with
Active Directory.
They have added two new attributes to user and computer objects in the schema
for this application. The application worked well in the research division’s test
forest, which consisted of one domain that the research division’s programmers
have extensively modified. However, when the application is installed in the root
domain of the testra.com forest, users in the sales.testra.com and prod.testra.com
domains are unable to use the application. Which of the following actions should
you take?
A. Migrate all users to the testra.com domain
B. Add the Domain Admins groups of both the sales.testra.com and prod .testra.com
domains as members of the Schema Admins group
C. Using the Active Directory Schema console, add the two new attributes to the
global catalog. Force replication and test the application as a user in each of the
sales.testra.com and prod.testra.com domains
D. Create shortcut trusts between the root domain and sales.testra.com and
prod.testra.com
/-
I go for d)
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 167 total points
ID: 34957263
I guess I'd go for D too.  A & B are definitely not correct.  

The reason I say "probably" is because if those are child domains then you would not need a shortcut trust.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 166 total points
ID: 34958515
I love Microsoft exam questions ;) I would pick up C
D for me is not necessary because domains have two-way transitive trust relationship established automatically :)

I agree that A&B are incorrect.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sighar
sighar earned 167 total points
ID: 34960427
It's C. You need to let the other domains know about the new attributes.

"They have added two new attributes to user and computer objects in the schema for this application."
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34963680
tnx
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now