Solved

Folder permission

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a way to find out how a user account has specific rights on a folder or file.  I know that I can go into the advanced security settings to effective permissions to see what rights a user has.  

What I am looking for is something that can tell me, what group membership got that user those rights.  As always cost is a concern.  

Thanks for you help
0
Comment
Question by:tdisalvo
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34957037
Are you wanting a specific folder or some global tool?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 125 total points
ID: 34957108
user shareEnum download from microsoft
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 125 total points
ID: 34958489
Try trial version of Security Explorer
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/security-explorer/

run report and check if it's enough for you.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdisalvo
ID: 34961754
ThorinO: -I am looking for something that I could run against one folder or file at a time and also give a user account and see what group membership was giving the user what access.  In the case that sparked this, the domain user account was in the local user account of a server.  That local users account had read write access by default.  I needed to block inheritance from the folder and remove local users.  I know that we have a ton of bad security like this in our domain since this is the "default windows security"

marahman3001- this looks to only show the shares.  I am looking for a deeper dive into how a user gets his rights.

isiek - I will try this out and see.  I have wanted to get this because there is a ton that this software can do but it is not cheep.  I will let you know
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34962083
It sounds like you are looking for NTFS permissions. If you want to see security rights on a specific file or folder you can right click it and go to properties then select the security tab. Here you will see local and domain users and what rights they have. You can dig deeper by clicking on the advanced button.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tdisalvo
ID: 35061999
Still had to do a little more digging.  I was not able/willing to pay for script logics, but I am pretty sure that this does what I am looking for at a price
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

25 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now