Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I create a hyperlink to open a Citrix instance of Internet Explorer?

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Running Xenapp 6 and we have a published version of IE8 that houses a CRM application.. This application generates email notifications that contains a hyperlink to external people that are not on our network but the link contains a local address so it cannot be opened by them.
VPN is not an option for us so I was wondering if I can create a link to open a Citrix instance of IE8 when the external user clicks on it rather than a local one..
 
0
Comment
Question by:craigtc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorinO earned 1500 total points
ID: 34957107
Can you create a public DNS record so it resolves for the external people to the correct internal resource?
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigtc
ID: 34957132
Good idea but I need to make it a 'one click' excersise for the external users if I did that they will have to enter credentials and they wont like the extra step (lawyers) plus if I am going to make them do that then they may as well just login to the published CRM app via the web interface... Thanks for the speedy response though...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34957177
Not sure on the Citrix side of things but I would think you are going to run into the same issue. They are going to have to authenticate to get that Citrix session going.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roshan_c
ID: 34959395
if the hyperlink is pointing to anything running from citrix session then you have authenticate. enable Passthrough authentication for this session in citrix
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigtc
ID: 35271384
Unresolved but as close as it gets .. It seems it is not possible to do what I want to to with Citrix
0