Solved

Server policy

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The human resources department has servers that contain confidential
information stored in files. The client computers in the human resources
department access the confidential information over the LAN. The network design
requires that any access to the human resources department servers must be
encrypted to protect the confidentiality of the data transmissions.
You need to automatically enforce the network design requirement at regular
intervals. What should you do?
A. Assign the Secure Server (Require Security) IPSec policy to the human resources
department servers by using Group Policy
B. Assign the Secure Server (Require Security) IPSec policy to the human resources
department servers by using local policy
C. Apply the Hisecws.inf security template to the human resources department
servers by using Group Policy
D. Apply the Hisecws.inf security template to the human resources department
servers by using the secedit command
/////////////////////////////////////////////

I go for b since the server is on LAN
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
relliott66 earned 250 total points
ID: 34957262
'A' is what I would select.  Why mess with local policy when you can set it in AD at Group Policy level and have it applied to all systems?  This will also take care of making sure the policy is applied to any systems brought into the network later on.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 250 total points
ID: 34958484
That's right A is correct answer. By default GPOs are reapplied after 90 minutes. So, even if someone makes any changes after 90 minutes it will be reverted by GPO which was linked to the OU with that/those server(s)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34963668
tnx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:relliott66
ID: 34964421
no prob.  Feel free to continue posting the ones you are curious about on the tests, even with no or low points for assistance.  It's a good refresher for some of us :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now