Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

research on business

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I wanted to know where I can information about a business.  For example, I looked a particular business that I need to go to, but they do not have a website and do not come up via google.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34957378
DanB.com  Dun & Bradstreet have been doing business intelligence since the 1800s.

I run reports every now and then for me or for others.  Good general info on customers, suppliers, potential employers, etc.  Also see if there is a trade-specific organization that maintains credit information.

If it's a registered non-profit I have a source for looking up financial info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 34958044
I just tried DanB.com, but it seems as though it's a Dental website.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34958085
DandB ... sorry, typo.  Dun and Bradstreet.  It's a pay site.  Reports start around $30 and go up to $150+ depending on how in-depth you want.

If it's not a private thing, you could post the company name here and see if anyone can help for free.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960884
Your Secretary of State website should have a business search feature. This would tell you if/when it was incorporated and who the registered agent is.

What specifically would you like to know about this company (financial, ownership, location, what they do, etc)?
0