Solved

Dell E6500 laptop  screen goes black 10 minutes after startup

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Have a user with a laptop who says after startup the screen goes black.  I've had it for 3hrs and haven't been able to replicate.  I checked the display settings and nothing their that would turn off the screen no screen saver saved, power settings are set at none.  Video driver is good and working correctly,  has all the updates.  Not sure where to start here?
0
Comment
Question by:suspectmc40
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 34957122
Probably some external device they have attached to the laptop when they start it from their home or office.

Might even be something as simple as the powerstrip being turned off so the laptop is running on batteries at their home or office and it's going into sleep or suspend mode to conserve power?

Try running it on batteries to see if it goes into sleep or suspend after 10 min.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
ID: 34957136
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
ID: 34957169
You can run also a pre boot diagnostic.
Shutdown system
Push the FN key and than the power button.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 34957427
ALso it could be a dying inverter. - they cause the backlight to disappear almost randomly until they die totally.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 34958783
i agree with Wired net - probably a device is the cause. Example :
i had a customer with an error pupop happening - nothing to see at my place
was abad driver for his wireless keyboard...
0
 

Author Comment

by:suspectmc40
ID: 34964211
Thanks for the replys everyone.  So here's what i've done.  I've ran the preboot diag everything checks out including inverter.  I've made sure all updates are installed, looked at device manager no errors, made sure the video card, lan card, bios drivers are latest and greatest. Done some basic cleanup of pc delete tmp files hard drive defrag etc. i've had the laptop for two days now and have the screen has not gone black once.  Anything else i should look at?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
ID: 34965699
You could check if the cooling is working properly..
Did you already sterss the system and see what happends??
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34967695
for monitoring temps, you can use speedfan  : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
0