Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IPSEC

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The network consists of an internal network and a perimeter network. The
internal network is protected by a firewall. The perimeter network is exposed to
the Internet.
You are deploying 10 Windows Server 2003 computers as Web servers. The servers
will be located in the perimeter network. The servers will host only publicly
available Web pages.
You want to reduce the possibility that users can gain unauthorized access to the
servers. You are concerned that a user will probe the Web servers and find ports
or services to attack.?

/////////////////////////

I agree with the d because others can cause performance issue.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957131
Is there really a question here?  At the very least, the servers should go in a DMZ off the firewall so they are protected to some degree.  For web servers, you should also (or perhaps instead) use a web application firewall to look for specific HTTP attacks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34958481
Yes, answers for this question would be helpful ;)

My opinion (if you're interested :) ) It doesn't matter which access method you will use because when user will be connected to the server it can always run port,services discovery. I don't know if there is anything related with File and Printer sharing? That could disallow port/services discovery

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34963631
A. Disable File and Printer Sharing on the servers
B. Disable the IIS Admin service on the servers
C. Enable Server Message Block (SMB) signing on the servers
D. Assign the Secure Server (Require Security) IPSec policy to the servers
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34963724
Definitively A answer :]

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34964078
tnx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34964094
Some article about that (maybe not strictly about reason but explains some issues)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/199346

Krzysztof
0