Solved

ENCRYPTION POLICES

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The users in the accounting department use their client computers to access
confidential files over the network. The files must not be altered by unauthorized
users as the files traverse the network.
You need to secure the data transmissions to and from client computers in the
accounting department. You also need to be able to monitor the traffic on the
network and report to IT management the percentage of bandwidth used for each
protocol. Your action to be?
A. Use IPSec encryption
B. Use Server Message Block (SMB) signing
C. Use NTLMv2 authentication
D. Use the Kerberos version 5 authentication protocol

/////////////////////

IPSEC is the most secure one and I agree with it.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Freaky_Friday earned 250 total points
ID: 34957174
Hello Kunalclk,

That question looks like it's from an exam. I recently had very good luck with the free test simulators on www.examcollection.com. They have literally thousands of virtual exam sims that are very accurate.

I'm pretty sure it's Kerberos, since it's a windows network and you want to be able to monitor the traffic (port 88). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerberos_(protocol)

-Friday
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 250 total points
ID: 34958464
Yes, IPSEC (A answer) is correct. To monitor traffic Microsoft Network Monitor can be used.
IPSec allows for
Authentication Header (AH) which tells that packet sent from client wasn't tampered but data is not encrypted
Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP) tells the same but additionally encrypts data, so it cannot be intercepted (because of unreadable content)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34963651
Thanks a lot, also shall use friday.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlleā€¦
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stopā€¦

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now