Solved

NET COMMANDS

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A Windows Server 2003 computer is configured as a print server for a print
device that has a built-in network interface. Users of the print device report that
they cannot print to it.
You confirm that the correct IP address and drivers are being used. You suspect
that there is a problem with the MAC to IP address resolution on the print server.
You want to find out which MAC address the print jobs are being sent to.
Which command should you run on the print server?
A. net session
B. netstat.exe
C. netsh.exe
D. netcap.exe
//////////////

B
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:relliott66
ID: 34957232
D is the correct answer
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 34957243
I guess I'd use netcap if given these choices   http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/tips/q-how-do-i-use-the-netcap-exe-network-monitor-capture-utility-that-is-included-in-the-windows-xp-and-windows-server-2003-support-tools-.aspx

...to be honest I'd probably use wireshark or netmon instead if I wanted to run a network trace.

Is this an exam question?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:relliott66
ID: 34957282
I agree with Mike :)  Given the answer above I'd stick to A like I said in my original answer but why use them when you can use Wireshark :)

Mike - looks like an exam question to me as well
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 250 total points
ID: 34958431
I agree, D is correct :)

@Mike: yes, 290 exam :)

@kunalclk: Have you considered using Test Out(s) for exam preparation? There is no exact exam question but it prepares you to the exam.

Check Test Out's home page at
http://www.testout.com/products/mcse/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:relliott66
ID: 34958883
roflmao - Let me correct my second posting

Instead of "Given the answer above I'd stick to A like I said in my original answer"
It should be "given the answer above I'd stick to D like I said in my original answer"

D D D D D D
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34963239
thnks sure shall use it Krzysztof.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34963355
You're welcome :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now