Solved

Itunes and single storage

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts

I was just wondering if anyone could help with an itunes issue I have.

Last night the wife bought a couple of Albums of itunes which I'd bought maybe 6 months earlier and it got me thinking, is there away that we can have all our music on a RAID storage and have itunes read it from there.  Ideally I would then like to sync each of our libraies so that if she buys an album it shows on my PC and if I buy an album it shows on her Mac that way we don't end up with two lots of albums.

Any suggestions would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:BennyBoy
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 34957144
I don't store on a RAID, but I do store all our music in the Shared directory and then read from there for the various users on that computer.  I believe it maintains the actual iTunes database file in each directory, but the music files themselves stay in the Shared directory.  As long as the RAID share is reachable, I don't know of any reason it wouldn't work.  I'm considering the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BennyBoy
ID: 34957153
so will the albums my wife buys automatically appear in my itunes? or would I have to add them manually?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Expetec-Roseville earned 500 total points
ID: 34957167
You need to put all your music in one location on your network

Store it in a folder on your server and share it.  Lets say its on the computer "server" and you title it "library"

You then need to map that drive to both computers as \\server\library

You will then need to copy your library.xml file on the "server" to that folder and tell itunes on all networked computers where the new database file is located and make sure the options to "keep files organized" and "copy files to iTunes directory when adding" are checked.

You should then theoretically be able to open the library and make changes that affect all your computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BennyBoy
ID: 34957193
Excellent I'll give that a try tonight.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:md624
ID: 34961499
Why not just use Home Sharing to copy purchase between the libraries automatically when both iTunes libraries are open on the same network?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:md624
ID: 34961523
I should be noted that there is a known bug in iTunes that automatically reverts the iTunes storage to the default user\music\iTunes directory on Macs after each iTunes or major system update. If you choose to change the iTunes location on the Mac, you will need to pay attention to this when these updates are released.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BennyBoy
ID: 34966665
"Why not just use Home Sharing to copy purchase between the libraries automatically when both iTunes libraries are open on the same network?"

How do I do this? I looked at homesharing but hated the fact it didn't show the album covers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:md624
ID: 34966926
0