?
Solved

How Do I Know All the Automatic Updates To My Computer???

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have Hughesnet Sat. service, which, as you know, is slow and limited.   I get 350 mb per day.   I get some "free time" from 11PM to 4am PST.  

I just want to make sure that any automatic updates/downloads are done during that time.  

My question is whether I can find out who/what is downloading updates?  I know, for example, that MSE has updates.

0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ThorinO
ThorinO earned 800 total points
ID: 34957191
Automatic Updates can be scheduled for Windows in the control panel. You could schedule it to start at 11:15PM or something. Some applications check but generally don't download like Adobe, Java, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hapexamendios earned 1200 total points
ID: 34960220
Hi ralphwalkerdj,

I don't know of any sure-fire way of confirming the updating schedule for every piece of software. This is because they all store this information themselves.

However,if you first take ThorinO's advice regarding MS Updates, that's a start. The check your Schedule Tasks in Control Panel. Some profgrams (though not all) will set their regular update checks through here, and you can change the time to suit you.

For products like Adobe, I recommend going straight to their website and downloading the new version of Reader and Flash Player (if you use these products). They use a new download mamanger, whose interface and options are much more like the MS Updates.

Lastly, I can recommend two ways of verifying your machine is up-to-date:

1.Consider using a website like www.PCFlank.com - be sure you read what they say, and are happy to accept the conditions before scanning. I have only used the site once, but no malware was detected by my AV when accessing it.

2. More advanced, but more informative: use a vulnerability scanner to see which sofwtare/services on your machines have known vulnerabilities, and recommended steps to eliminating them.

I hope one of these options helps, best of luck.
0