Solved

Cat 5e vs Cat 6 future

Posted on 2011-02-22
13
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what is the best option to go with the cabaling for new setup with 4 -10 pc's network .
and do we need any special RJ 45 connectors do the job
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pitchford earned 46 total points
ID: 34957178
That really depends on you. I would personally use CAT5e. Last I checked it was cheaper and doesn't require special crimpers like CAT6. Both will yield gigabit speeds. Something the size of what you're talking about wouldn't make much a difference cost wise. Nor would I expect you to notice any significant difference between the two.

Check out: http://www.broadbandutopia.com/caandcaco.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Noduzz
Noduzz earned 46 total points
ID: 34957278
If i were you i would go with CAT6 as it already has superseded CAT5e. if you are going to be doing a new setup you might as well so you don't have to pay the price in a few years to upgrade your cabling. It doesnt cost that much more anyway

Cat5e:
http://www.google.com/products/catalog?q=cat5e+cabling+500ft&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=5827168089869872640&ei=HV1kTZncLoW6tgefnfWRDA&sa=X&oi=product_catalog_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CIABEPMCMAE#

Cat6:
http://www.google.com/products/catalog?hl=en&q=cat6+cabling+500ft&bav=on.1,or.&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=6066486048529616303&ei=QV1kTdzTAcmEtgeL49y8DA&sa=X&oi=product_catalog_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CG8Q8wIwAQ#

That all being said CAT6 reduces crosstalk even more than CAT5e and that is important in an office environment although for 4 to 10 PC's probably not going to make much of a difference, none the less it is there.

And in my personal experience i have less problems with CAT6 cables (they just seem stronger) and i know you are supposed to be able to get gigabit speed with CAT5e but it never seems to be as fast. I've had a few situations where at work, people complain of slow speeds, and i see they have a CAT5e cable and switch their cables to CAT6 and it seems to work faster for them all of the sudden.  
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 45 total points
ID: 34957344
>what is the best option to go with the cabaling for new setup with 4 -10 pc's network .
and do we need any special RJ 45 connectors do the job

1000Mbps (1Gbps)
Cat5e: http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat_id=303&sku=27351
Cat6: http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat_id=319&sku=32593

10000Mbps (10Gbps)
cat6a: http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat_id=331&sku=32602

As you can see, the cost is not much; A new setup, I would highly recommend Cat6; if you want to think about the future, why not 6a which will get you 10Gbps.

Billy
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 46 total points
ID: 34957363

I have been doing this 20 years and although CAT6 is designed to run at Gigabit speeds, CAT5 also runs at gigabit speeds too.  It just all depends on your network back bone.  (The speed of all your network switches and client Ethernet cards)  I have networks that have all gigabyte devices that run perfectly on CAT5.  My recommendation is if you have a bunch of CAT5 ready to go there is no need to purchase the CAT6.

Check out this link: http://www.cat-5-cable-company.com/faq-cat6-v-cat5e.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 46 total points
ID: 34957382
Secondly, I forgot to mention.....I have used plenty of CAT6 cable and I use the same RJ45 ends and the same crimper as I do with CAT5 cable.  There is nothing special about CAT6 other than the wire shielding, the actually cables are the same to the human eye and to and RJ45 connector.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 34957400
The ends are the same but wire is a better quality wire.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
Rick_at_ptscinti earned 23 total points
ID: 34957404
Cat6 doesn't support 10gig but Cat5e supports 1 gig......In other words Cat6 doesn't get you anything.  The only argument for it would be it areas with a lot or RF or run lengths that are at or near the recommended length limit.

If you are trying to look into the future go with Cat6A.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pitchford
pitchford earned 46 total points
ID: 34957409
There is a difference between CAT5/6. At least according to my cabling vendor and this web site.... =)

http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/tip/Crimping-RJ-45-connectors-onto-CAT6-cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 34958035
thnak you for the inforamtion . this is on mixed setup ?

Can we used the Combination of this . I have all the server with 1Gigabyte . but all my switches  100 mb . we cant  change the current 5e cabaling . is there ant way we can increse the spped by putting the higer switches ?
I Had a look on the cisco web site . some switches comes with 2 G ports uplink . how we can used that in the Cat 5e with servers (NIC 1 gb)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 22 total points
ID: 34958078
I've run gigabit over Cat5 in 75-100ft drops.  Cat5e throughout my new facility, and I run gigabit with zero problems.  It's anecdotal at best to say that a problematic Cat5e didn't run gigabit, but Cat6 replacement did.  I find bad terminations and cable abuse are at fault, not the actual wire itselft.

Cat6 is not as good as Cat5e for re-purposing.  Cabling infrastructure is just that...there for the long term.  We use it for networking, telephone (POTS), digital telephone, PoE, video signaling, low-voltage power, audio, and access control systems.

Cat6 is generally fine, but for carrying a video signal, like VGA, the distance is limited because of the change in twist rates.  Might be good for external signal rejection, but skew at the far end is much different than Cat5e.

For such a small installation, neither cost nor future-proofing should be major issues.  Availability of the proper cable type in the proper quantities is worth considering.  Getting Cat6a in small quantities in plenum or riser grade may not be feasible without shipping from a distant supplier.  If you're doing the work yourself, consider that you can't necessarily use your Cat5 tools with the Cat6 cable.  I do, but if you're pinning the specs to be "future-proof", then you need to use the right tools, the right terminations, and use a proper cable qualifier or full-blown test.  Otherwise, the Cat6 label is just a checkbox or ego thing.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 45 total points
ID: 34958181
>Can we used the Combination of this
Yes

Additionally,

Always go back to the requirements:

What is the required bandwidth per host; is 10/100 sufficient? If not, and your requirement is gigabit connectivity, just remember that Cat5e can support gigabit Ethernet, Cat6 is certified to handle gigabit Ethernet. It sounds like you have an existing infrastructre with cat5e, which is fine. For the connectivity between switches you can use fiber. Any new cable you have to run, you might as well run cat6. Also note the comments of th cat6 and termination of RF connectors; if you do not have the required tools or skill-set, stick with cat5e.

Billy
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 22 total points
ID: 34960412
Cat5e is an easier wire to work with as it tends to be more flexible.  The benefits of having the new "standard" wire in my opinion does not justify even a minor increase in price.  One thing in choosing your wire that should be looked at is where you are installing the wire; both Cat5e and 6 both come in plenum and PVC, please keep this in mind when choosing.  If you are running the cabling in ceilings, make sure that you choose the cabling that is appropriate.  PVC cabling may not be utilized in any air spaces, including drop ceilings that are utilized for air flow.  Performance wise there is no difference, however, in terms of safety and building codes there regulations that govern the application.  Plenum rated cable is drastically more expensive.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Noduzz
Noduzz earned 46 total points
ID: 34961090
Yes you can increase the speed with using faster switches, if you go from a 10/100 switch to a gigabit switch you will see a difference in speed especially between your servers that are gigabit speeds.  That being said if you have CAT5e cabling you are not going to see a difference in a switch that provides 2Gb uplink speeds, unless that is using some form of nic teaming which is what it sounds like it is.
0