Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 reporting false low disk space

Posted on 2011-02-22
10
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have a clietn SBS 2003 SP2 server that reports the C drive is 200-300mb free, yet when logging onto the server its approx 9gb free.
it happens roughly around the same time everyday and not sure why.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34957182
Are you using some server monitoring system that reports it then later logging in and seeing it not correct? It could be that the server is doing something during that time period that is taking up space (backup, updates, etc) then cleaning up after itself.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34957185
First guess is you have something that actually *is* chewing up that space temporarily.  Tough to be more specific, but a couple of random times I've seen this:

1) WSUS was configured to download a large service pack. The service pack was larger than the free space so the download would chew up nearly all of the disk space, then fail, then the OS would delete the partial downoad and space appeared fine by the time it was checkedon.

2) SQL server logs were set to roll over every 24 hours, again would grow slowly, finally roll and so space appeared fine.

3) I've seen 3rd-party apps same as #2.

In short, I've *never* seen SBS lie about disk space. I have seen apps temporarly use and then release disk space. I'd plan on troubleshooting from that perspective.


-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Expetec-Roseville
ID: 34957187
What is reporting this error? windows or 3rd party app?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 34957215
Hi Thanks for your comments.
i did think about something happening every night, but using nearly 8.5gb doesn't seem right.
Windows SBS monitoring is reporting the low disk space and i agree i've never seen sbs not be correct on its low disk space.
we dont use WSUS, backups run around now, where as message comes around 9pm-10pm.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Expetec-Roseville
ID: 34957229
What anti virus are you running? i've seen corporate anti viruses hog upwards of 10 GB when they run their updates and push data to the network.  SBS is also by default configured to automatically do backups nightly, you might want to check your backup settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 34957301
SBS backup is not set, we are using a 3rd party remote backup program.
Mcafee Anti Virus is being used and this updates at 4am each day
Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958460
- Check the application event logs during the same time period to find any application activity causing this.

- Does the shadow copies enabled on the drives? If yes, disbale them for couple of days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 35138648
sorry for delay shreedhar, will check this today
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 35427491
Hi teknite,

Did you manage to resolve this?  I suspect that disk quotas may have something to do with the problem you're experiencing.  

If you resolved the issue, please close the question appropriately.

Regards,

Ady
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 35700170
identified that shadow copy was doing this.
thanks
0