Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multiple machines can't logon

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
on multiple machines I'm unable to logon??  I tried the local accts and no effect, doesn't matter which user i use or if I try to connect to the domain or locally.  i get the error that my user name or password are incorrect.  I have tried multiple accts and multiple machines...  Any thoughts would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:Effective68
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Expetec-Roseville earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957179
Try using the NT Password reset boot disk and reset the administrator password of the local account on the machine.  Once you get access you can login and do further investigating.  If you still can't get access you either A: have a corrupt SAM file or B: have failing hardware.  Regardless if your DC is available, you should always be able to login using a local administrator account.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957231
So for testing purposes if you unplug the computer from the network you cannot login to the local computer using the local administrator account?  Not the domain administrator account....but the local account?  What Operating systems are the client computers running?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 34962023
We use an encryption program for all hard drives, none of my password tools will work.  Another bit of info that crossed my mind.  We recently had issues with SCCM where a large number of systems were not showing up in sccm, another admin deleted a group of machines from AD.  So some of these systems may have been deleted.  I don't see how that would prevent a local logon.  is it possibel to change the local password on multiple systems (using AD or GPO's)????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 34962557
OK, so I tried to logon locally to three of the systems I had problems with, it worked.  Not sure why.
0