Solved

default printer keep changing

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
2,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,

We have recently installed a new Windows 7 PC for a client and very often the default printer keep changing and we dont knwo why.
Any assistance would be very appreciative.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34957415
Here's another discussion that may apply:

Why does the default printer keep reverting to the hp deskjet 6840

http://www.experts-exchange.com/expertsZone.jsp?cid=1668#expertsZoneQuestionListSection

In the end:

 "Uninstalled the HP All-in-One that included a Printer Assistant/Manager and Room 205 has remained the default.   (I suspect when the All-in-One was installed the HP6840 was the identified default.)"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 34957425
What is the model of the default printer?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34958427
Default printer changing to ???? Is there other printer installed.


Ded9
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 34959580
The default printer is an HP laserjet P2015.
He also has an adobe pdf printer, onenote printer.
it could swap to any of these, even if we delete the onenote which he doesnt use, i can't delete the adobe one.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34959713
What happens is one note and adobe load while the computer is booting up. It should be listed in startup. Any updates or changes to these software might influence the default printer setting.

What you can do is disable adobe and onenote from startup.

You can do that by launching msconfig - disable adobe and onenote and then restart the computer and check the default printer setting. Monitor the computer after making these changes.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34961418
It is the HP printer that keeps setting itself back as the default.

Uninstall the HP Printer Assistant/Manager, or remove the HP printer software entirely and then reinstall just the Printer Drivers.  The HP add-on utilities are not helping you.

Did you read this discussion?  It is about exactly the same problem, also with HP printer:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/expertsZone.jsp?cid=1668#expertsZoneQuestionListSection

0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 34961506
Thanks i'll give those a read, i'll also check the adobe and onenet settings in msconfig.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 500 total points
ID: 34961658
I think I gave you a bad link to the prior discussion.  Try this one:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Q_26824492.html

Sorry if I confused you.
0