Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to remove old users from sharepoint

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We're using SBS 2003 with sharepoint 2003 for its helpdesk component.
We have started to remove some old employee's form the list of users and this has been done, but they still appear in the list of users when selecting a user from a pull down box.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ezskol
ID: 34958237
Is it a lookup column?  Might check if there is a list that is filled with existing users.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 34958556
You can go to site permission i.e. Site Actions -> Site settings -> People and groups -> Site permission and remove these users from there or from the associated groups, Let me know if you need any further information
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958562
If the above doesnt solve then please follow this article : http://nikspatel.wordpress.com/2010/08/10/delete-orphaned-ad-users-from-the-site-collection/
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 35138595
Hi sabby447, the first option didnt work, so i'll try the latter today.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 35455601
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0