[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MySQL Community Capability

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

Please advise.

Currently we have Alfresco instance with MySQL Community. Alfresco is a document management system. Currently the it only has 20 users. We're planning to use this system with 1000 users.

What I want to ask is, does MySQL Community Edition will be sufficient for this? or do we need to subscribe to MySQL Enterprise?

I'm worried that MySQL CE won't be able to handle request from 1000 users.

Please advise based on your own experience.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:softbless
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 500 total points
ID: 34961108
It should be able to handle it just fine, but you might need to tune your MySQL installation for performance.  
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Wasif
Muhammad Wasif earned 1000 total points
ID: 34962062
You need to go for MySQL Enterprise. MySQL Enterprise is a subscription-based service produced by MySQL AB (now Oracle) and targeted toward the commercial market. Check the product comparison.

I am managing too much traffic with MySQL of a portal with MySQL community edition. Hire a good DBA with experience of performance tuning if there is any problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Wasif earned 1000 total points
ID: 34962118
Typo in the last comment. It should read
You don't need to go for MySQL Enterprise. MySQL Enterprise is a subscription-based service produced by MySQL AB (now Oracle) and targeted toward the commercial market.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Umesh
Umesh earned 500 total points
ID: 34968939
As per my knowledge, there is no hardlimit for the MySQL server, be it Community edition or Enterprise Edition.  But certianly your operating system and available resources can restrict the number of concurrent connections.

As you might be aware of the fact that MySQL for each connections can allocate memory up to the value of sort_buffer +  the value of the read_buffer_size.

Also, OS restricts for the max process and open file limits thus forcing MySQL to restrict for allowing more connections(one can notice too many connections etc).

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:softbless
ID: 34976861
thanks
0