Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Macro to Insert Shape

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm using outlook 2010.  What code would I use to insert a rectangle into the current message.  I then want to format the rectangle to have no fill, and the color red.

Thank you,

Troy
0
Comment
Question by:T1080
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SiddharthRout
SiddharthRout earned 400 total points
ID: 34961027
One way I can think of doing this (Only if Word is the email editor)

Get the Word.Document object using the Inspector.WordEditor method and then insert a shape.

You may use the Word macro recorder to insert a shape in the document and then use that :)

Sid
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1600 total points
ID: 34961245
Try the following block as you will see the parameters are shape, left, top, width, height

Chris
With Application.ActiveInspector.WordEditor
        With .Shapes.AddShape(msoShapeRectangle, 10, 50, 100, 250)
            .Fill.ForeColor.RGB = RGB(255, 255, 255)
            .Line.ForeColor.RGB = vbRed
        End With
    End With

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:T1080
ID: 34962033
Thank you!
0