Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting from Oracle to MS SQL

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Due to the economy, we are being asked to switch our DB form Oracle to SQL. This particular DB is currnetly used by one application (one instance of Oracle is converting). I am really looking for some helpful commentary from someone who has maybe perfromed this task recently.
0
Comment
Question by:EDATSUSYSOPS
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34957323
What makes you think SQL server is so much cheaper than Oracle?  They are pretty much dollar for dollar these days.

You need to look at total cost of ownership.  A big piece of it is support and in-house staff.

If you are mainly a SQL Server shop with limited Oracle expertise, SQL server is probably cheaper in the long run.  The opposite also applies. Expert Oracle staff will struggle in SQL server.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 34959643
...  What oracle version do you run?
###################################################
before you Start using SQL Server Migration Assistant for Oracle (SSMA for Oracle)
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2005/en/us/migration-oracle.aspx
#
check
Microsoft SQL Server 2008: SQL Server 2008 Compared to Oracle ...
Learn how Microsoft SQL Server has steadily gained ground on other database systems and now surpasses the competition in terms of performance, scalability, ...
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/sql2008-oracle11g.aspx¿
#
SQL Server 2008 for Oracle DBA
This workshop provides a quick start for the Oracle DBA to map, compare, and ...
technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/dd548020
0