Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell vostro a860 no power

Posted on 2011-02-22
17
Medium Priority
?
2,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to get my dell Vostro a860 laptop to power on. I know the AC cord is working and the machine is getting power because the yellow light on the network connector, on the back lights up.

However it is completely dead. I tried w/ battery, w/out, reseated the RAM and still no power.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:PagodNaUtak
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
racastillojr earned 184 total points
ID: 34957444
Does any lights blink on the computer when you try to start it up? Try taking out the battery, disconnect the power adapter and hold the power button down for 30-45 seconds. After 30 seconds have passed connect the battery, power supply and try to start it back up.

Another thing you can try is taking out ONE of the RAM sticks and see if it starts. If there is a hardware problem I think there should be some error light blinking next to the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:splait
splait earned 724 total points
ID: 34957468
I don't know about the model you have, but some laptops will show a network light even when turned off, so I'm not sure that is telling us anything.

The battery might have a button and lights on it that indicate what the charge level of the battery is.  See if you can find it.  If so, press the button and report the number of lights that show up.

I suspect the battery has no charge and that the connector on the laptop for power has been damaged.  If the adapter plug, when plugged into the laptop, has play in it, that may be the case.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 34957594
The only blinking light I see is when I plugged the power adaptor with a battery indicating it is charging, but if I remove the battery i see no blinking light.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 184 total points
ID: 34957705
Where is the blinking light that you see when you plug in the power adaptor?  Is it on the battery or on the laptop or ?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cashewnut
cashewnut earned 184 total points
ID: 34957736
i think your notebook motherboard is damaged, you still cannot power on the notebook, those light doesn't mean the notebook is on. Some sort of hardware replacement is needed, unless you know how to disassemble the notebook and trace the power on circuit.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 34958314
I will check all your replies and will give you feedback as soon as possible...

@CompProbSolv,

>>Where is the blinking light that you see when you plug in the power adaptor?  Is it on the battery or on the laptop or ?

It is in the laptop, but as already mention that light does not mean the notebook is on, it is just an indicator that the battery is charging. The light that indicates the notebook is on is still off...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 364 total points
ID: 34958766
here my laptop troubleshooting guide :
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test also with a known good battery !
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

for troubleshooting the display (LCD) problems :  http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/troubleshooting/troubleshootingLaptop.aspx      LCD troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 360 total points
ID: 34959540
Hi,

Looks like the motherboard has gone?

Try removing the battery and powering it up with the charger plugged in - sometimes a faulty battery can prevent a laptop booting up.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34959640
did not i posted that just above?... tsk tsk
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 34959764
If the motherboard is gone. Is there a chance that this can be repaired? Did it cost like buying a new laptop?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:splait
splait earned 724 total points
ID: 34959812
The motherboard is not likely the real issue, per se.  If it is the power jack, those can be repaired for under $100.  The company I use for that repair is http://www.centralvalleylaptoprepair.com/

They turn laptops around in just a few days.  Contact them and they will tell you the cost and how to pack up the laptop for shipping.

It is also possible to fix it yourself, but unless you are really good with a soldering iron, and have a good one, I wouldn't touch it.  Send it in.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:splait
splait earned 724 total points
ID: 34959818
The power jack is attached to the motherboard (I forgot to say that).  If the problem is just the jack's connections to the MB, then trying to fix it yourself, unless you are really good, can end up in a permanently damaged MB.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 360 total points
ID: 34959872
Nobus,

My apologies.

Spait,

If it's a power jack problem, then I would not expect the battery to charge, which it is apparently doing? I note there are multiple prongs on the jack so perhaps some are faulty.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 364 total points
ID: 34959885
no problem, but lately i've seen EE remove double posts...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34959894
if it is the power jack, an dyou have soldering skills, you can replace it yourself - for 10-15$
here a guide :  http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/2007/12/06/dc-power-jack-repair-guide/
if you google it, there are many youtubes, and links for it
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:splait
splait earned 724 total points
ID: 34959932
I spoke above about checking the battery to see if it is really charging.  It is possible it is seeing a very small electrical charge, but is not charging.

Try nobus' procedure to test the laptop.  It will give you good idea as to what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 34967637
Thank you, very much for your quick replies, I really appreciate it, it's just that I can't check the laptop until week ends so please expect an update most probably on Monday.
0