Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there one cmd-let in powershell that lists servers/Pcs

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there one cmd-let in powershell that lists servers/Computers in the computer OU within AD.  I just thought you could run a cmd rather then a whole script.  Let me know and thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:vitengineering
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958418
Have you tried with Quest AD cmd-lets? Download them from
http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx

and run this query

 
Get-QADComputer -SearchRoot "cn=Computers,dc=YourDomain,dc=local" | Select Name,OSName,OSServicePack,ComputerRole | Export-Csv c:\filename.csv

Open in new window


Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Learnctx
Learnctx earned 1000 total points
ID: 34966670
There are some MS cmdlets as well which are available. The Quest tools are a lot simpler (best PowerShell tools ever :)), but some people prefer using MS cmdlets over third party vendors. But this could be a bit of effort depending on how your environment is setup.

Get-ADComputer CmdLet: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617192.aspx
Info: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee914610.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wls3
ID: 35028155
You can connect directly to a DC using the WinNT provider and search the object that way:

http://learningpcs.blogspot.com/2011/01/powershell-winnt-provider.html

For a more explicit route, you can look at the DirectoryServices namespace:

http://www.powershellpro.com/computernames-activedirectory/149/

Or, you could refashion some VBScript to use a COM interface:

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=21919

Alternatively, you could just pass a command down to the dsquery .exe and store the results in a variable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrc032
ID: 35208335
Thanks used it!
0