Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore Server

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The domain controllers are backed up each night by using a normal backup
that also captures the system state. You are responsible for creating a domain
controller recovery plan to be used if a domain controller fails in either office.
You need to include in your recovery plan the process for restoring Active
Directory services if any of the domain controllers suffers a hardware failure.
The plan must also minimize restoration time?
A. Restore the system state of any domain controller to an available member server
in the same network subnet
B. Perform an authoritative restore operation on a functioning domain controller
C. On an available member server in the same network subnet as the failed domain
controller, run the dcpromo /adv command and select the Over the network
option
D. On an available member server in the same network subnet as the failed domain
controller, run the dcpromo /adv command and select the From these restored
backup files option
////////////////////////////////

I think authorative restore makes it to the earlier point and solves issue.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 1332 total points
ID: 34957481
You have a system state back so you could  use the dcpromo /adv and point to the restore you did of the system state. So I would say D.

D. On an available member server in the same network subnet as the failed domain
controller, run the dcpromo /adv command and select the From these restored
backup files option

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311078
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 34957496
restoring to different hardware can be a pain.

In the real world (not an exam question)  it would be much easier to do a metadata cleanup of that dead DC and then promote another DC.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 1332 total points
ID: 34957547
Mike, I agree about restoring to different hardware, I have not had much luck when attempting that. but using the install from media option would not restore the regisrty settings to that server. Just seed the dit. So it would not be restoring to different hardware.

But there are other factors to look into. Like how large is your AD database? would it be faster to just prmote a new DC or do a restore and use the IFM option? in small environments it would probably be faster to just promote a new DC and not worry about restoring. and doing the metadatacleanup like Mike said.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34963005
tnx
0