Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password Mask Cell in Excel

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
2,445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to make the Cell in an Excel to be Password masked with * symbol

How would i achieve this
0
Comment
Question by:srikanthv2322
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Brett earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957499
While I don't think you could do this directly, depending on how you want users to access the cell you could

- protect the sheet
- put a textbox with a "***" over the cell
- use a UserForm or other code to write the actual cell contents

Do you have a sample or concept to expand upon?

Cheers

Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Makrini
Makrini earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957526
You can use a "Custom Format" as per below...

"*";"*";"*";"*"

As Dave said though you probably need to protect the sheet to hide the contents of the formula bar.

0