Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA allow certain range of IPs through ASA

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a cisco ASA, I would like to only allow a certain range of IP address through port 25.  We currently allow all.  What is the command to only allow a range.

access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any interface outside eq smtp log

The ranges would be 192.168.144.0/21 and 192.168.64.0/22.  Any help would greatly be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TJacoberger1
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aluddington earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958057
TJacoberger1,

According to the information that you have provided these are the following access-list that you are looking for:

access-list inbound extended permit tcp 192.168.144.0 255.255.248.0 interface outside eq smtp
access-list inbound extended permit tcp 192.168.64.0 255.255.252.0 interface outside eq smtp

Keep in mind that these access list assume that you have Static's pointing to your mail server.

static (inside,outside) tcp interface smtp 192.168.X.X smtp netmask 255.255.255.255

where  192.168.X.X is the ip of your mail server.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34958233
you need to add'clear xlate' afret that you chaged it....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kendzast
ID: 34959304
clear local-host
0