Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network issue

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
A Network administrator find error while configuring a partition on Windows
2003 server using the Disk management. While attempt to access Disk
management, following error is received
“Unable to connect Logical Disk Manager service”
You monitor the logical disk manager service is started. What is the likely cause of
error reported?
A. There is not enough available space on the boot partition
B. The disk performance counters are disabled
C. The Logical Disk Manager Administrative service is disabled
D. The Windows 2003 Administration Tools Pack is not installed

//////////////////////////////////////////


I think it to be d since if space issue was then 'there is not enough space' for others b) 'there is problem with coonectivity', if c) then you are not authorised.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:araberuni
araberuni earned 600 total points
ID: 34958108
I am clear about your questions.

Have you checked disk in boot partitions? Is it physical disk or VM?

Download Gparted http://gparted.sourceforge.net/download.php and extend your system partition.

Once finish extending power on server. check services and logs related to the event. Update me.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TNP_Doug earned 700 total points
ID: 34958134
It's most likely answer C though.  Windows 2003 server has 2 services related directly to Disk Management. Logical Disk Manager service and Logical Disk Manager Administrative service.

Logical Disk Manager should be set to Automatic and be started when the server boots up.

Logical Disk Manager Administrative services should be set to manual.  

When you open Disk Management the Logical Disk Manager service calls on Logical Disk Manager Administrative service to start.  If the Administrative service is disabled it cannot start and you get the error described in the question.

Disk Management is included in Windows without having to install an admin pack.

Are you studying for a test?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sighar
sighar earned 700 total points
ID: 34960389
You're not able to connect because the service isn't answering. If it isn't answering, then it's probably not running. So the answer is "C. The Logical Disk Manager Administrative service is disabled"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34962970
yes test tnx.
0