Solved

OWA 2007 authentication

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a challenge with our OWA 2007, I got multiple user connecting to OWA using internal link and I would like to know if there is a way to remember the last login username when they open back their OWA.

I  d'ont want to have them log automatically like if they saved their credentails

The Authentification method set is to  Integrated WIndows authentication, digest and basic.
Any ideal ? Let me know.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brular01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:viveksahu
ID: 34957713
Hi,

You need to saved cookies enable in IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brular01
ID: 34957785
Hi,

thanks for your help, I just tested with IE 6 lowest security  and lowest privacy settings and same results.

When closing the browser and log back in the last username is gone.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 500 total points
ID: 34961021
If you have Integrated Authentication enabled, and a user is already logged into the domain, then they will be automatically logged into their own mailbox in OWA.  If you use Basic Auth, then they will always have to log in, but I don't think you can get it to remember the last username.  If you enable Forms-based authentication, and select the 'This is a private computer' checkbox, then it will remember the last username, but you will still always need to supply a password, so you still have an opportunity to change the displayed user name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brular01
ID: 34966435
I try to enable Forms-bases authentication but when I logged on OWA from external right after entering the credential it's show
Outlook Web Access is not available. If the problem continues, contact technical support for your organization and tell them the following: There is no Microsoft Exchange Client Access server that has the necessary configuration in the Active Directory site where the mailbox is stored.

For internal users ( in the domain ) it's working fine the username stay there.


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 34969699
Hm.  I've not heard of that before.  The error is mentioned on this page
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/09/10/446957.aspx
but I don't know how relevant it is to your setup.
0