[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hardware error in server 2003

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
In particular a Windows 2003 Server responds several times with error
messaged
“0x000000D1 (0x0000000c, 0x00000002 Jx00000000, 0Xf27b4e8e) IRQL NOT
LESS OR EQUAL.”
You suspect that a hardware component is causing the problem. You need to
configure the Server to generate a file that contains relevant information to
capture root cause. What step will follow?
A. Configure Server to perform a memory dump
B. Add the /debug option to the Boot.ini file on Server
C. Enable Physical Addressing Extensions on Server
D. Install the Recovery Console on Server

//////////////////////////////////

I think b) since hardware issues be resolved by boot.ini at startup.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957638
It would be A. You would need to configure a memory dump and analyze to see what the cause of the bsod.

Are you preparing for a certification test?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958886
A for me too, B the Boot.ini file is just a boot options where showing the Server OS version in this case. :) Really looks like a question either for interview or exam .... haha
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34962954
thnx yes for test.
0