Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V/ESXi and Tape Library

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to publish a tape library to a guest OS through Hyper-V or ESXi? I have a HP StorageWorks MSL2024 that I would like to publish through Hyper-V or ESXi, if possible. If not, I guess I can use the host OS of a Hyper-V server.
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aluddington earned 1200 total points
ID: 34957755
LCNW

ESXi will allow tape library's to be added to guest VMs.  They are quite easy to add and I have done this many times on several setups.  This is also documented in the following VMware KB article.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016407

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 400 total points
ID: 34958114
You can't do it under Hyper-V unless you can attach to the tape library via iSCSI from the guest.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 34959671
0