Solved

Exchange 2003 LDAB Bind Error Event 8026

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an Exchange 2003 environment and I've noticed an error:

LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory SERVER1.domain.loc for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.    

I'm not surprised by these errors, this server (DC server) failed about a year ago and I "thought" we cleaned up all the references of it. I've searched through DNS and our AD structure but can't find the reference... Where is this reference and how can I get rid of it?

I'm preparing for a migration to 2010 and I want to ensure all the server is running optimally...

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:pitchford
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 334 total points
ID: 34957553
Did you do a metadatacleanup of the failed DC?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pitchford
ID: 34957579
Yep, followed the steps and my failed server isn't listed there...
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 334 total points
ID: 34957625
Is this error just on the exchange sever? Can you run a DCDIAG and repadmin /showrepl to make sure they are both error free.

If it is just exchange I would check the DSAccess setting on the exchange server.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Closer-Look-Directory-Service-Access-DSAccess-Part1.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 166 total points
ID: 34958639
As KenMcF has pointed out, check your Exchange DSAccess settings to see if the old DC has been manually entered there.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pitchford
ID: 35111214
Just trying to close this question!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35111268
Was my answer correct? Was the old Dc manually entered in the DsAccess settings?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 35163425
Starting the auto-close procedure on behalf of the question asker.

Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0