[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 updates blocking internet access

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Gateway NV73A03u laptop with
4GB memory
running Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
AMD athlon II p 320 dual core
 
The problem is when I do updates I lose internet connection, either with Internet explorer 8 or Firefox. The wireless is connected and i get the same thing when i connect a network cable.

If i do a restore back to the point before I do updates the internet works fine, after updates no internet. I have tried everything that i can think of to get it back.

Does any one have any ideas ?

I tried to disable IPV6 but it still pulls a ipv6 address
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Madej
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 34957928
Try doing the update in safe mode with networking.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1400 total points
ID: 34958151
You cannot update your computer in safe mode with networking because certain services are not running.

Its seems like when you are install the updates you are installing network drivers update.

Go to control panel- windows updates-change settings-select check for updates but let me choose to download and install.....

After you do that updates will not be installed automatically and you will get an option to choose which update you want to install.

Install 2 update at a time and find out which update is creating this problem.

I think its the network driver update thats causing it but still check it.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 34958166
Check Reliability Monitor to see what has installed -
START | type perfmon /rel

Update Ethernet & wifi drivers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jatremillo
jatremillo earned 600 total points
ID: 34958338
I have to agree with ded9.  When you run the updates, do not run updates for the NIC or Wireless Cards.  To get rid of IPv6 tunnels go here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34959904
Sounds like you might have two network adapters in the device manager after performing the updates because of which you cannot go online. Check device manger-network connection when you are not able to go online.

There is a known issue with  network cards and windows 7.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 34960156
Thank you All,

I will try these tonight when I get home and let you know.
0