Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Web Part Error

Posted on 2011-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I get the following error when I try to add a web part into a sharepoint page:

Unable to add selected web part(s).
Solution Web Part: A Web Part or Web Form Control on this Page cannot be displayed or imported.  The type is not registered or safe.


I know that to resolve this I need to add something to my web.config file but 1) it does not show in  my solution that I have a web.config file and 2) What do I need to change in my web.config file.

Thanks for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabby447
sabby447 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958634
Every sharepoint has a default web.config file, You can lookup the website in IIS admin, usually it is in c:\inetput\wwwroot\wss"  Here you will have a folder for your corresponding site, Inside the folder it will have web.config file having default entries, Here are next steps:

1. Register your dll if not already done, Please check at c:\windows\assembly to ensure you a entry for the above dll, If not then you can drag and drop that file (If need admin rights and would need to disable UAC if you are running as a domain account)

2. open the web.config file in notepad and look up the section for safecontrol and before the end of section add a new line which is in sync with above lines and points to this dll and hold information related to the the above dll from Assembly folder

Please share if you need any further information
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sandipkharde earned 1000 total points
ID: 34959480
You can check this thread for more information where has similar issue.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Sharepoint/Q_21419723.html
0