Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWARE ESXi and Dell PowerEdge 64bit problem

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
Today, a refurbished Dell PowerEdge 2900 Tower arrived today, and I imediately plugged it in and installed ESXI. I figured out how to create a vmware image so I created my first one to be Windows 7 64bit. When I started the image up I recieved the following message from vmware:

"...this virtual machine is configured for 64-bit guest operating systems. However, 64-bit is not possible.... verify that the BIOS settings enable VT and disable 'trusted execution'..."

What the heck is this? I am not too familiar with the Dell PowerEdge BIOS settings so I hope someone there is, and knows what I need to change. This system is refurbished. It has dual Xeon 64bit processors with 24 GB of ram.

Please advise.
Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34957635
You need to boot to the BIOS Setup (F2) and enable hardware-assisted virtualization (VT) ... under Processor.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34957636
In your server's BIOS, you need to enable Intel-VT (or AMD-V) to be able to run 64-bit VMs. I'm not sure if the 2900 servers had that feature, though. Let me do a little checking. In the meantime, go into your BIOS and see if you can find that option to enable.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 34957648
Yes, they did, and I believe all configurable processors support VT.

Under Processor Options should be:

Virtualization Technology (Disabled default)


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 34957660
That was easy. Thanks for looking this up for me. I a bit paranoid making changes to this machine, and even more cautious about setting up ESXi as I go. I will post more, tomorrow... and will probably start wondering how to take all my vmware server 2.0 images and move them into this server. ;-). The title of that question will be Moving Images from VMWARE 2.0 to VMWARE ESXi.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34957663
We'll be watching :)  Take care.
0