?
Solved

Screen saver will NOT come on despite settings

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

We have an issue with a Windows XP SP3 box.  The machine WONT turn on the screensaver no matter what we set it for.  We have tried setting it for 1 minute as a test and even that never comes on.  This is a problem because we are trying to utilize the setting to revert back to the login screen so the machine logs out when the user is inactive.  

Any ideas why this might be?  The machine is definitely idle and it's the only machine in the group doing this.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:plshrk
ID: 34957819
What happens when you press the preview button upon selecting a screen saver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34957834
That works just fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rhyseh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958259
Disconnect the keyboard, mouse and any other human interface devices from the machine. You may find a faulting peripheral may be causing the problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34958717
could be a corrupted OS
try running sfc or  a repair install :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34974809
We were able to take care of it via a driver udpate for the wireless mouse.  Thanks everyone, will distribute points anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34974812
Thx
0