Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does the Apple IPad or IPad 2 allow you to store notes that you write on the iPad display?

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does the Apple IPad or IPad 2 allow you to store notes that you write on the iPad display?

Are there any applications that will translate written words into text?

I am looking for a device that will store my handwritten notes as a computer file.

Is this something that the Apple iPad or iPad 2 can do?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 668 total points
ID: 34957873
Hi Knowledgeable,

The native Note application won't deal with drawings.  There are tons of notetaking apps that will let you handwrite on the screen but only a couple of apps that will convert that handwriting to text:

1) smartNote

It has an option to have you write in Graffiti-style and it will convert that to letters and numbers

2) WritePad Pro

Features handwriting recognition

The problem is that the handwriting recognition on both are pretty crappy, even when using a stylus.  But poke around the reviews and see what you come up with.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:md624
md624 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34961213
You will need to find an app and a sufficient capacitative "pen" for this.

The iPad 2 does not exist yet, but I wouldn't count on Apple providing this functionality when it does.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:md624
md624 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34961234
This is interesting, though, if it is real.

http://noteslate.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35013303
$99 IPad rival coming out in June:

http://money.cnn.com/2011/02/25/technology/noteslate/index.htm?source=cnn_bin&hpt=Sbin 

http://noteslate.com/ 

This is exactly what I'm looking for and what I will be buying! Check it out.
0