Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete script

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to delete values in one table that don't exist in another.

for example
delete from glf_chart_acct where accnbri does not exist in table glf_ldg_acc_trans
What would be the correct syntax for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew34
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rushShah earned 668 total points
ID: 34957790
try this,
delete 
from glf_chart_acct a
LEFT JOIN glf_ldg_acc_trans t ON a.accnbri = t.accnbri
where t.accnbri is null

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 1332 total points
ID: 34957798
delete from glf_chart_acct where NOT EXISTS (select accnbri from table glf_ldg_acc_trans)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 1332 total points
ID: 34957813
or,
delete from glf_chart_acct where NOT EXISTS (select glf_ldg_acc_trans.accnbri from table glf_ldg_acc_trans where glf_ldg_acc_trans.accnbri = glf_chart_acct.accnbri)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matthew34
ID: 34957833
Thanks
0