Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Disable Onboard Video

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a HP PC with ECS motherboard MCP61P-HM (Nettle2) has onboard video. If I install video card in the PCIe slot, PC will boot up with no video. To get video I have to remove the video card in the PCIe slot. I went to the standard BIOS settings and then to video and  the only options I have are: EGA/VGA, CGA 40, CGA 80, and MONO. I've checked the whole bios settings but cannot find anywhere to select PCIe as my primary video source.
Am I missing something? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ColesNet
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34958141
After connecting the PCI card did you connect the DVI or VGA cable  to the pci card. Silly question but can you check whether its connected properly. Try different cables like dvi, hdmi, vga


Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Little_K
ID: 34958240
Hi there,

What graphics card did you buy?

How many Watts is your powersupply?

Have you connected PCI-E power connectors to the graphics card? (If you card has PCI-E connector)

You might need to upgrade your powersupply.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34958760
another possibility is a bad card - can you test it on  another PC?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34959372
What is the make and model of your new graphics card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColesNet
ID: 34961800
Graphics card is PNY GeForce 9800GT 1024MB. Card works in another PC. Card only has 2 DVI connections which I did try and make sure that they were well connected. I believe I had to find a way in the BIOS to change the video out to PCI or PCIe. I had to do the same in my other PC to have the same card working.
Again, if I have the card in the PCIe slot I cannot have any video, even if I use the VGA on the mobo. Had to remove the card entirely before I could get video from mobo VGA.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34961857
what kind of bios do you have make and version.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34962041
Check this article. Sound like you have to adjust some jumper setting in the mobo. Check mobo user guide


http://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Onboard/Integrated-Video-On-Your-Computer


Ded9
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Wyoung2100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979210
Correct you cant disable your video in BIOS. However your problem isnt there its when the BIOS hands off to the OS. Connect the monitor to the onbaoard video and when the OS boots install needed drivers and software. this will be much easier if you have a second monitor if not after ther driver load and the new Video card is loaded right click on the desktop and select properties . click the settings tab and you should see 2 monitors #2 will be greyed out right click that and set it as primary. this should resolve the black screen issue.
0