Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide gridview on long postback

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have large gridview that can be filtered when a user enters text in a search filter textbox.  I want to disable, gray out or hide the grid while the page is posting back (which can take a few seconds in my case).  

What's the slickest way to do this?  I'm guessing I need to fire some javascript on the filter button OnClientClick event, then turn it back on on the server side.  Is this correct?  A simple code example would be greatly appreciated.  thx -

justin
0
Comment
Question by:JT_SIRO
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:informaniac
informaniac earned 248 total points
ID: 34958261
Can u show a waiting image while the page gets reloaded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JT_SIRO
ID: 34962790
I do that now, but it just sits over the grid and allows you to scroll and click on grid controls, which I can't have.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxdinh earned 252 total points
ID: 34966113



I would hook up jQuery framework
http://docs.jquery.com/Tutorials

and use the blockUI plugin
http://jquery.malsup.com/block/

in no time you will love jQuery .....
0