?
Solved

script to update records

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am after a script to update a record in a table by doing the following:-

update puf_ord_diss set (first 3 characters of accrnbri) to 198 where first 3 characters are 998 where the pord_status in table puf_ord_ctl = 'O'

The common field between the two tables is pordnbr
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew34
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 34957893
added convert to varchars in just in case they are numeric fields

update puf_ord_diss
set accrnbri = '198' + right(convert(varchar(max), accrnbri), len(convert(varchar(max), accrnbri))-3)
where pord_status = 'O' and left(accrnbri, 3) = '998'
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rushShah
ID: 34957932
try this,

update p
set p.accrnbri = '198' + right(convert(varchar(max), p.accrnbri), len(convert(varchar(max), p.accrnbri))-3)
INNER JOIN puf_ord_diss p ON puf_ord_ctl c ON p.pordnbr=c.pordnbr
where c.pord_status = 'O' and left(p.accrnbri, 3) = '998'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rushShah earned 2000 total points
ID: 34957938
sorry, try this..
update p
set p.accrnbri = '198' + right(convert(varchar(max), p.accrnbri), len(convert(varchar(max), p.accrnbri))-3)
FROM	puf_ord_diss p
INNER JOIN puf_ord_ctl c ON p.pordnbr=c.pordnbr
where c.pord_status = 'O' and left(p.accrnbri, 3) = '998'

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 34957948
Ahh, sorry, didn't see that these were 2 different tables. rush's 2nd query should work correctly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matthew34
ID: 34957960
Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 34957961
try this.
UPDATE pd 
   SET accrnbri = '198' + SUBSTRING(accrnbri,4,LEN(accrnbri)) 
  FROM puf_ord_diss pd 
       JOIN puf_ord_ctl po 
         ON pd.pordnbr = po.pordnbr 
 WHERE LEFT(accrnbri,3) = '998' 
       AND pord_status = 'O'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34957992

update puf_ord_diss
set accrnbri = '198' + RIGHT(accrnbri, len(accrnbri) -3)
FROM      puf_ord_diss p
INNER JOIN puf_ord_ctl ON puf_ord_diss.pordnbr = puf_ord_ctl.pordnbr
where puf_ord_ctl.pord_status = 'O'
and puf_ord_diss.accrnbri like '998%'
0