[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Late binding to Outlook error in Access 2010

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm getting the error
429 - ActiveX component can't create object
when using

    Dim appOutlook as object
    Set appOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")

This used to work OK but now fails whether Outlook is already running or not.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:kentgorrell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34957896
Have you checked to see if there are any broken references?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentgorrell
ID: 34957921
I'm using Late Binding and no no broken references.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34958479
Is it any better if you try the following?

Chris
Dim appOutlook as object
        Set appOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application", "localhost")

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kentgorrell
ID: 34959324
It's different, with your code I get
error 463 Class not registered on local machine
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34959410
Hmmm implies that there is an issue with outlook itself to me.  The problem is you say outlook is ok, will have to look into it but I am guessing a repair / re-insall type solution!

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 34959457
YUp looks like the first recommendation is a repair and then retry

Chris
0