Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBS Script to defragment windows 2003 and 2008 server

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a VBS script to defragment the hard drive/partitions on Window 2003 and 2008 including R2 server.

I need to be able to specify the drives/partition e.g. C: D: etc...

Can someone help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 34958004
I should have explained a bit more...

I want to set the script up on a schedule to run the windows build in defragmentation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34958036
You can schedule the following DOS commands.  You do not necessarily need to use VBS script. You can use the built-in Windows Task Scheduler, too.

defrag c:
defrag d:

Open in new window

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283080/EN-US
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimsweb earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958037
I found an interesting article for the same, but it doesn't use VBS, instead it relies on BAT file. Please have a look at it, may be of some help to you.
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/windows-shell-bat-and-cmd/automate-the-windows-2003-defragmenter-without-paying-extra.aspx
0