Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print photo in China

Posted on 2011-02-22
17
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know a company in China, like WinkFlash.com or mpix.com, that has an english website?  I need to get a photo printed and sent to a client in China.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34962497
Do you mean that you need to send the physical photo?  You could print it here and ship it, maybe.

My son speaks Chinese.  I will ask him about it.  Please give me a few more details - where in China, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 34962548
Yes Ray, a physical photo.  I can either print it here and ship it or print it over there and ship it.  I'm not sure where in China because the address I have is in Chinese.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1600 total points
ID: 34963491
You need to get the address translated ( is there a Chinese person you can ask to do this )
Post in China is not handled very carefully, so back it with thick card and send it by courier in bubble wrap packing.
Also many photo labs in China are sub-standard and to find a good one takes local knowlege.
(when I was in Shanghai I visited many labs looking at photo samples before finding true color prints)
That is why I suggest you send it yourself.

Hope this helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 34963537
If you can scan and post the address I may be able to translate it.

However I generally agree with Michael-Best.  You are likely to get better quality if you print here, pack carefully, then ship the picture.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 34963578
Can the client not print the photo himself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 34963733
China Address
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34963810
Thanks.  I sent a copy of the image to my son.  He usually sees email in the afternoon.  I'll post back with what he says.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 34963980
Thanks Ray.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34964274
I cant read the the buyer name or street but the rest is below:
?
?
Yiwu City, Jinhua
Zhejiang Province
322013
China
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34966738
Try using one of the free online translator, we cant copy or paste these letters from an image
set the from  language  traditional chinese to  english output
http://www.worldlingo.com/products_services/worldlingo_translator.html
comes with translate a document
http://translate.google.com/#
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34966748
Just to add if you have the client email address and have received payment or any dues you could send PDF or zipped via email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 34967070
I'm positive that the 32013 translates to:

Yiwu, Jinhua, Zhejiang
China, 322013

And when I use the translater I get:

 Under Luo Chenlan
 Luo Zhaizi kinnane road 12
 righteousness urumchi Zhejiang Province 322013
 China
 15057931128

I think it's close but don't want to offend anyone.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34967112
Glad to see you tried the translator
Since there is a phone number how about a quick phone call to confirm things exchange emails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 34967322
Wouldn't you know, after all this, the transaction was canceled.  LOL
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34967449
OMG, I do feel for you. never mind you now have some hindsight
experience, don't take any mail orders until you get all you need in English including the contact details.
Sorry to hear it hrolsons
All the best Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 34967465
No worries Merete, I find it funny, and a learning experience.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34969695
Apologies - my son had play practice and did not get home till after 11:00 last night, so he probably hasn't seen my message asking for him to translate.  But it seems like it is OBE anyway.   All the best, over and out, ~Ray
0