[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Errors

Posted on 2011-02-22
11
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to understand the error in the following:
name varchar(20) not null,
dept_name varchar(20),
salary numeric(8, 2),
foreign key(dept_name) references department(dept_name)
    on delete set null,
primary key(id)
);

create table course(

course_id varchar(8),
title varchar(50),
dept_name varchar(20),
credits numeric(2,0) check (credits > 0),
foreign key(dept_name) references department(dept_name)
    on delete set null,
primary key(course_id)

);

create table classroom(

building varchar(15),
room_number varchar(7),
capacity numeric(4, 0),
primary key(building,room_number),
index(building), #new index
index(room_number) #new index
);


create table section(

course_id varchar(8),
sec_id varchar(8),
semester varchar(6),
year numeric(4,0),
building varchar(15),
room_number varchar(7),
time_slot_id varchar(4),

foreign key(course_id) references course(course_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(building) references classroom(building)
    on delete set null,
foreign key(room_number) references classroom(room_number)
    on delete set null,
primary key(course_id,sec_id,semester,year),
#index(building),
#index(room_number),
index(course_id), #new index # doees it have anything to do with the indices?
index(sec_id), #new index
index(semester), #new index
index(year) #new index
);

create table teaches(

id varchar(20),
course_id varchar(8),
sec_id varchar(8),
semester varchar(6),
year numeric(4,0),


foreign key(course_id) references section(course_id) #department(sec_id) -> section(sec_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(sec_id) references section(sec_id) #department(sec_id) -> section(sec_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(semester) references section(semester) #department(sec_id) -> section(sec_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(year) references section(year)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(id) references instructor(id)
    on delete cascade,
primary key(id,course_id,sec_id,semester,year)
);



create table student(

id varchar(5),
name varchar(20) not null,
dept_name varchar(20),
tot_cred numeric(3,0),

    foreign key(dept_name) references department(dept_name)
        on delete set null,
index(id) #new index

);

create table advisor(

s_id varchar(5),
i_id varchar(5),

foreign key(i_id) references instructor(id)
    on delete set null,

foreign key(s_id) references student(id)
    on delete cascade,

primary key(s_id)
);

create table takes(

id varchar(5),
course_id varchar(8),
sec_id varchar(8),
semester varchar(6),
year numeric(4,0),
grade varchar(2),

    foreign key(course_id) references section(course_id)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(sec_id) references section(sec_id)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(semester) references section(semester)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(year) references section(year) #section(year) -> section(year)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(id) references student(id)
        on delete cascade,

    primary key(id,course_id,sec_id,semester,year)

);


create table prereq(

course_id varchar(8),
prereq_id varchar(8),


    foreign key(course_id) references course(course_id)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(prereq_id) references course(course_id),

    primary key(course_id,prereq_id)

);

create table timeslot(

time_slot_id varchar(5),
day2 varchar(1),
start_hr int,
start_min int,
end_hr int,
end_min int,

primary key(time_slot_id,day2,start_hr,start_min)	                                 	        	
);

load data infile 'i:/department.txt' into table department fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/course.txt' into table course fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/classroom.txt' into table classroom fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/section.txt' into table section fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/instructor.txt' into table instructor fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/teaches.txt' into table teaches fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/student.txt' into table student fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/advisor.txt' into table advisor fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/takes.txt' into table takes fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/prereq.txt' into table prereq fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/timeSlot.txt' into table timeSlot fields terminated by ',';

/* SQL Error (1452): Cannot add or update a child row: a foreign key constraint fails (`university`.`advisor`, CONSTRAINT `advisor_ibfk_2` FOREIGN KEY (`s_id`) REFERENCES `student` (`id`) ON DELETE CASCADE) */

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JCW2
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 34958218
Same problem as your last question, you are importing the files in an order that does not follow the freeing key constraints. I.e. You can't create a teacher in a department if the department doesn't exist yet. You can't create a class if the teacher doesn't exist yet...
I can't explain it any clearer. Maybe someone else can.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Madeira
Scott Madeira earned 668 total points
ID: 34960698
To narrow it down,  create your database tables first.

Then execute lines 164 to 174 one at a time and see where it blows up.  that will tell you where the problem is.

You didn't provide all of the sql definition and data so there is no way for us to help you find the exact problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 34961145
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 34961163
The sql file in that zip isn't updated; use the text at the top of this page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 34962024
The sql file was truncated; here's the corrected version:
drop database if exists University;

create database University;

use University;

create table department(

dept_name varchar(20),
building  varchar(15),
budget    numeric(12, 2) check (budget > 0),
constraint dept
    primary key(dept_name)

);

create table instructor(

dept_name varchar(20),
id varchar(5),
name varchar(20) not null,
dept_name varchar(20),
salary numeric(8, 2),
foreign key(dept_name) references department(dept_name)
    on delete set null,
primary key(id)
);

create table course(

course_id varchar(8),
title varchar(50),
dept_name varchar(20),
credits numeric(2,0) check (credits > 0),
foreign key(dept_name) references department(dept_name)
    on delete set null,
primary key(course_id)

);

create table classroom(

building varchar(15),
room_number varchar(7),
capacity numeric(4, 0),
primary key(building,room_number),
index(building), #new index
index(room_number) #new index
);


create table section(

course_id varchar(8),
sec_id varchar(8),
semester varchar(6),
year numeric(4,0),
building varchar(15),
room_number varchar(7),
time_slot_id varchar(4),

foreign key(course_id) references course(course_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(building) references classroom(building)
    on delete set null,
foreign key(room_number) references classroom(room_number)
    on delete set null,
primary key(course_id,sec_id,semester,year),
#index(building),
#index(room_number),
index(course_id), #new index # doees it have anything to do with the indices?
index(sec_id), #new index
index(semester), #new index
index(year) #new index
);

create table teaches(

id varchar(20),
course_id varchar(8),
sec_id varchar(8),
semester varchar(6),
year numeric(4,0),


foreign key(course_id) references section(course_id) #department(sec_id) -> section(sec_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(sec_id) references section(sec_id) #department(sec_id) -> section(sec_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(semester) references section(semester) #department(sec_id) -> section(sec_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(year) references section(year)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(id) references instructor(id)
    on delete cascade,
primary key(id,course_id,sec_id,semester,year)
);



create table student(

id varchar(5),
name varchar(20) not null,
dept_name varchar(20),
tot_cred numeric(3,0),

    foreign key(dept_name) references department(dept_name)
        on delete set null,
index(id) #new index

);

create table advisor(

s_id varchar(5),
i_id varchar(5),

foreign key(i_id) references instructor(id)
    on delete set null,

foreign key(s_id) references student(id)
    on delete cascade,

primary key(s_id)
);

create table takes(

id varchar(5),
course_id varchar(8),
sec_id varchar(8),
semester varchar(6),
year numeric(4,0),
grade varchar(2),

    foreign key(course_id) references section(course_id)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(sec_id) references section(sec_id)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(semester) references section(semester)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(year) references section(year) #section(year) -> section(year)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(id) references student(id)
        on delete cascade,

    primary key(id,course_id,sec_id,semester,year)

);


create table prereq(

course_id varchar(8),
prereq_id varchar(8),


    foreign key(course_id) references course(course_id)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(prereq_id) references course(course_id),

    primary key(course_id,prereq_id)

);

create table timeslot(

time_slot_id varchar(5),
day2 varchar(1),
start_hr int,
start_min int,
end_hr int,
end_min int,

primary key(time_slot_id,day2,start_hr,start_min)	                                 	        	
);

load data infile 'i:/department.txt' into table department fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/course.txt' into table course fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/classroom.txt' into table classroom fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/section.txt' into table section fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/instructor.txt' into table instructor fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/teaches.txt' into table teaches fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/student.txt' into table student fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/advisor.txt' into table advisor fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/takes.txt' into table takes fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/prereq.txt' into table prereq fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/timeSlot.txt' into table timeSlot fields terminated by ',';

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 34962078
Ignore the above. This is the proper correction:
drop database if exists University;

create database University;

use University;

create table department(

dept_name varchar(20),
building  varchar(15),
budget    numeric(12, 2) check (budget > 0),
primary key(dept_name),
index(dept_name)
);

create table instructor(

id varchar(20),
name varchar(20) not null,
dept_name varchar(20),
salary numeric(8, 2),
foreign key(dept_name) references department(dept_name)
    on delete set null,
primary key(id)
);

create table course(

course_id varchar(8),
title varchar(50),
dept_name varchar(20),
credits numeric(2,0) check (credits > 0),
foreign key(dept_name) references department(dept_name)
    on delete set null,
primary key(course_id)

);

create table classroom(

building varchar(15),
room_number varchar(7),
capacity numeric(4, 0),
primary key(building,room_number),
index(building), #new index
index(room_number) #new index
);


create table section(

course_id varchar(8),
sec_id varchar(8),
semester varchar(6),
year numeric(4,0),
building varchar(15),
room_number varchar(7),
time_slot_id varchar(4),

foreign key(course_id) references course(course_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(building) references classroom(building)
    on delete set null,
foreign key(room_number) references classroom(room_number)
    on delete set null,
primary key(course_id,sec_id,semester,year),
#index(building),
#index(room_number),
index(course_id), #new index # doees it have anything to do with the indices?
index(sec_id), #new index
index(semester), #new index
index(year) #new index
);

create table teaches(

id varchar(20),
course_id varchar(8),
sec_id varchar(8),
semester varchar(6),
year numeric(4,0),


foreign key(course_id) references section(course_id) #department(sec_id) -> section(sec_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(sec_id) references section(sec_id) #department(sec_id) -> section(sec_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(semester) references section(semester) #department(sec_id) -> section(sec_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(year) references section(year)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(id) references instructor(id)
    on delete cascade,
primary key(id,course_id,sec_id,semester,year)
);



create table student(

id varchar(5),
name varchar(20) not null,
dept_name varchar(20),
tot_cred numeric(3,0),

    foreign key(dept_name) references department(dept_name)
        on delete set null,
index(id) #new index

);

create table advisor(

s_id varchar(5),
i_id varchar(5),

foreign key(i_id) references instructor(id)
    on delete set null,

foreign key(s_id) references student(id)
    on delete cascade,

primary key(s_id)
);

create table takes(

id varchar(5),
course_id varchar(8),
sec_id varchar(8),
semester varchar(6),
year numeric(4,0),
grade varchar(2),

    foreign key(course_id) references section(course_id)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(sec_id) references section(sec_id)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(semester) references section(semester)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(year) references section(year) #section(year) -> section(year)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(id) references student(id)
        on delete cascade,

    primary key(id,course_id,sec_id,semester,year)

);


create table prereq(

course_id varchar(8),
prereq_id varchar(8),


    foreign key(course_id) references course(course_id)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(prereq_id) references course(course_id),

    primary key(course_id,prereq_id)

);

create table timeslot(

time_slot_id varchar(5),
day2 varchar(1),
start_hr int,
start_min int,
end_hr int,
end_min int,

primary key(time_slot_id,day2,start_hr,start_min)	                                 	        	
);

load data infile 'i:/department.txt' into table department fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/course.txt' into table course fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/classroom.txt' into table classroom fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/section.txt' into table section fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/instructor.txt' into table instructor fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/teaches.txt' into table teaches fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/student.txt' into table student fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/advisor.txt' into table advisor fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/takes.txt' into table takes fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/prereq.txt' into table prereq fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/timeSlot.txt' into table timeSlot fields terminated by ',';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 664 total points
ID: 34962450
JCW2,

  the explanation of the error has been given: you must
  either:
  * load the tables in the order so that the "parent tables" are loaded first
  OR
  * create the tables without the foreign keys, then load data in any order, then create the foreign keys
   
  the second option will only work for a initial load

  please clarify if you understood that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 34962690
I've read your message. Apparently whether I load the advisor or student table first I still get the error.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34962862
If you look at the error it basically says:
Error importing table1. Table2 needs to go before it.

So move table2 above table1.
Run it again. Move again until there are no more errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 34964410
I've done a move. Now I have another problem: I'm getting the error

/* SQL Error (1064): You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ')' at line 14 */

and I can't make sense of it.
drop database if exists University;

create database University;

use University;


create table department(

dept_name varchar(20),
building  varchar(15),
budget    numeric(12, 2),
check (budget > 0),
primary key(dept_name)

);

create table instructor(

id varchar(20),
name varchar(20) not null,
dept_name varchar(20),
salary numeric(8, 2),
foreign key(dept_name) references department(dept_name)
    on delete set null,
primary key(id)
);



create table course(

course_id varchar(8),
title varchar(50),
dept_name varchar(20),
credits numeric(2,0),
check (credits > 0),
foreign key(dept_name) references department(dept_name)
    on delete set null,
primary key(course_id)

);

create table classroom(

building varchar(15),
room_number varchar(7),
capacity numeric(4, 0),
primary key(building,room_number),
index(building), #new index
index(room_number) #new index
);


create table section(

course_id varchar(8),
sec_id varchar(8),
semester varchar(6),
year numeric(4,0),
building varchar(15),
room_number varchar(7),
time_slot_id varchar(4),

foreign key(course_id) references course(course_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(building) references classroom(building)
    on delete set null,
foreign key(room_number) references classroom(room_number)
    on delete set null,
primary key(course_id,sec_id,semester,year),
#index(building),
#index(room_number),
index(course_id), #new index # doees it have anything to do with the indices?
index(sec_id), #new index
index(semester), #new index
index(year) #new index
);

create table teaches(

id varchar(20),
course_id varchar(8),
sec_id varchar(8),
semester varchar(6),
year numeric(4,0),


foreign key(course_id) references section(course_id) #department(sec_id) -> section(sec_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(sec_id) references section(sec_id) #department(sec_id) -> section(sec_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(semester) references section(semester) #department(sec_id) -> section(sec_id)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(year) references section(year)
    on delete cascade,
foreign key(id) references instructor(id)
    on delete cascade,
primary key(id,course_id,sec_id,semester,year)
);





create table advisor(

s_id varchar(5),
i_id varchar(5),

foreign key(i_id) references instructor(id)
    on delete set null,

foreign key(s_id) references student(id)
    on delete cascade,

#primary key(s_id),
#index(s_id)
);

create table student(

id varchar(5),
name varchar(20) not null,
dept_name varchar(20),
tot_cred numeric(3,0),

foreign key(dept_name) references department(dept_name)
    on delete set null,
primary key(id),
index(id) #new index

);

create table takes(

id varchar(5),
course_id varchar(8),
sec_id varchar(8),
semester varchar(6),
year numeric(4,0),
grade varchar(2),

    foreign key(course_id) references section(course_id)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(sec_id) references section(sec_id)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(semester) references section(semester)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(year) references section(year) #section(year) -> section(year)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(id) references student(id)
        on delete cascade,

    primary key(id,course_id,sec_id,semester,year)

);


create table prereq(

course_id varchar(8),
prereq_id varchar(8),


    foreign key(course_id) references course(course_id)
        on delete cascade,

    foreign key(prereq_id) references course(course_id),

    primary key(course_id,prereq_id)

);

create table timeslot(

time_slot_id varchar(5),
day2 varchar(1),
start_hr int,
start_min int,
end_hr int,
end_min int,

primary key(time_slot_id,day2,start_hr,start_min)	                                 	        	
);


load data infile 'i:/course.txt' into table course fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/department.txt' into table department fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/classroom.txt' into table classroom fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/section.txt' into table section fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/instructor.txt' into table instructor fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/teaches.txt' into table teaches fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/advisor.txt' into table advisor fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/student.txt' into table student fields terminated by ',';

load data infile 'i:/takes.txt' into table takes fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/prereq.txt' into table prereq fields terminated by ',';
load data infile 'i:/timeSlot.txt' into table timeSlot fields terminated by ',';

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 34965340
Thank you for your help.
0