Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can not connect to Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have 15 Windows Server 2008 R2 Virtual Machines within my private network.

One and one only server will not ping, UNC or RDP from our remote site (connected via VPN with a Cyber Guard SG560 Firewall)

I can ping every other machine and connect via UNC and RDP except this one.

It has the firewall disabled so it is not due to the firewall blocking ICMP as default.

The server ip is 192.168.1.x

The remote ip is 192.168.28.x

They are both on a different gateway, however on the 192.168.28.x machine I can ping all 192.168.1.x addresses no problem except this one server.

Can somebody please give me some suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paulwoz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:araberuni
ID: 34958130
Turn on Firewall on Windows Server 2008 & allow remote admin pass through firewall. Allow specific program or feature you want.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958346
Check your network settings, make sure your default gateway and subnet mask are correct. Run a tracert from a working server to the one you cannot get to and then do it the other way round. Sounds like you may have a routing issue. Make sure your NIC driver matches the NIC installed in the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwoz
ID: 34958770
Hi SagiEDoc,

Thank you!

After going through the hardest things first, I just checked the Subnet mask on the server, it was 255.255.0.0 instead of 255.255.255.0

I feel like an idiot!

Thanks so much


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paulwoz
ID: 34958773
Thank you!
0