Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Organization Methods

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am a service technician  for multiple companies each one I have to do different reports
I currently running ubuntu.

I was wondering what some experts way's of organizing files...

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:kalkaskageek
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 34958187
I think a little more detail is required in order to give a sufficient answer. What kind of files are you trying to organise? On what sort of scale? Is this on one server or on multiples? Is this just a local machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalkaskageek
ID: 34958934
I am organizing Work Orders with Billing.
I seem to throw things in the "My Documents" folder. With no folders or organization.
I also find my self when I have a new file to add I might create a folder on my desktop and toss it in to it.
I just need a way or some method ideas in organizing data in general
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 34977544
Make folders by company.
Inside each folder save each file with a date extension eg

Billing - 2011-02-12.doc

That will make it easier to sort and retrieve.  Note use Year-month-day format.
0