Solved

How to access NTFS drive from IMAC 24

Posted on 2011-02-22
24
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
      i have done dual booting on my IMAC 24 , with windows 7 64 bit , if i try installing any software or driver and reeboot my IMAC it  gives error of windows currupted  , and i have to repai windows to make it function .
recently also i got ame problem . now i need to access my D drive of NTFS to get some data , i loged in my Snow lepord (IMAC OS) and there i can only see Bootcamp drive . not the other NTFS drive .
is there any way i can be able to access this drive through SNOWLEPORD . i just need to copy one folder for urgent need .
Kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
i am traying to install paragon NTFS for Mac but it gives error trial version has been expired , even i uninstalled the existing one and tried reinstalling again .
kindly advice
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
Comment Utility
Try downloading and installing this in SnowLeopard
http://macntfs-3g.blogspot.com/
There is no native NTFS support in snow leopard, but the above software is free.
I can't guarrantee you won't still have the windows corruption issue, but see how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
no issues if i will buy paragon NTFS for Mac OS X 8.0 will it work in my imac to show ntfs partition ?
please advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
dear daily

     i have downloaded Tuxera NTFS  and installed also , but i am not able to view the ntfs parttion still , is this software creates a new ntfs parttion or helps to view existing ntfs parttition
kindly advice
         
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Comment Utility
You must uninstall any other NTFS software before you install Tuxera NTFS.

I use Paragon NTFS for Mac 8 and it works very nicely. I am sure Tuxera does too if it's installed correctly. I tried free open source solutions before I bought Paragon NTFS and I think it's hardly worth trying to get this thing working for free unless you have endless time on your hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
i have uninstalled paragon first after that only i instaled Tuxera .
here what i want to know is that will i be able to see the ntfs partition n mac osx ? as now i can only see the bootcamp ntfs parttion only . but not the second ntfs partition in which i have kept my data .
kindly advice
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dailypcguy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry my bad, but when you write Mac OS X 8.0 it's causing me some confusion My understanding is you have OS X (Snow Leopard), I don't know what you mean by 'OS X 8.0'.

Tuxera is only good for OS X. That is clearly stated on the download page I see.

Try reading the Tuxera Forums for suggestions like this:
http://www.tuxera.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1263&sid=c17814fa8a1e2e661bcfe3d94044cf58

It points to windows file corruption or inconsistencies on the NTFS windows volumes. For this you would need to run chkdsk /f on the windows volume (boot into windows, run chkdsk /f from an elevated command prompt), dismount the volume (restart the puter) and hopefully it will clean up the file system and make it visible from within Snow Leopard using Tuxera (readable but alas not writable, from what I've read).

I would also follow the suggestions of the other contributors to this discussion and uninstall any other NTFS software prior to installing Tuxera. Read the documentation about Tuxera, how to install it and how to use it, check the forums for common questions and solutions.
Personally I have had no experience with Paragon in this situation and I can not advise you in that regard.

Keep at it, you will get there eventually. Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
Comment Utility
Just a thought, If you only need to copy 1 folder urgently from your windows data partition, why don't you boot into windows, copy that folder to a usb drive (formatted to fat/fat32), and then use the usb from snow leopard - wouldn't that work just as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
I cannot boot into windows as its currupted and i cannot repair it as the dvd drive is not functioning i ordere it it will take approximately 2 weeks
please advice
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
Comment Utility
You are in a load of trouble aren't you!!

I was going to point you to a rescue disk utility SARDU, but it relies on .exe files to install it in windows, so that is a no go either. I can make an ISO with windows 7 x64 rescue disk ISO on it. you can boot from the USB and go to the last tab and select it to boot from.

If I send you a link to my file server, are you able to handle a large download ISO (up to 1Gb)?

You would then have to open the ISO within snow leopard and write it to a formatted USB stick.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
Comment Utility
I have managed to reduce the file size to the bare minimum by only including your Win 7 x64 repair disk ISO in side the SARDU usb format.
Navigate here:

http://dailycomputer/shares/U/downloads/  (right click choose 'save as')

and download everything with SARDU in the title to a folder and unzip it all to another folder
Once that is done you can write it all to a USB stick and you *should* be able to boot from it, and choose the repair Windows 7 x64 option (it's the only one available).

It's quite late here and I'm off to bed. Let me know how you get on. it's the only thing I can think of that might help in this situation to repair windows.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
Comment Utility
Firstly, where is the NTFS D: drive set up?  Did you customise the installer yourself and format the drive within windows or from OSX?

Did you look in /applications/utilities/disk utility to see if you can view and mount the partition there?  Mac OSX can view NTFS without additional software - you just cannot write to it - so if the drive is there you should be able to view and mount it with disk utility.

If you did something funky with a virtual disk in windows 7 then you will not be able to get to it without booting windows - in which case you should concentrate your efforts on trying to resurrect windows 7...

Google rEFIt and see if installing this helps out with the windows recovery - this will also allow you to boot from a rescue CD or USB disk to try additional options from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
i have created 2 partitions while installing windows in my mac , one is the bootcamp partition where i have kept only the Windows os and other prtition where i have kept my DATA .
now in disk utlility i can see my Eindows partition drive (*BOOTCAMP) but other drive where i have kept my DATA is not visible .
Kindly Advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
so total i have 3 partitions
1) BOOTCAMP where i have installed windows
2) drive d NTFS where i have kept my windows DATA
3) drive e for MAC OS

Kindly Advice
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
Comment Utility
So the partition map for C and D were configured in windows during installation of windows 7?  That makes sense - more complicated to troubleshoot but nothing out of the ordinary.

Can you see the second windows 7 partition from disk utility in Mac OS X?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
no i cant , i can only see the bootcamp partition where i have installed windows 7
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
Comment Utility
Is the size of that partition equal to the C: drive on windows 7 or the combined size of C: and D:?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
no c drive is different and other NTFS partition size is different .
also please let me know if i purchase and install ntfs paragon software will i be able to see that partition or no ?
kindly advice
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Comment Utility
As I said before, if your partition is healthy you will see it. If it's broken there is no guaranty.
You should also see it using Disk Utility, so if you don't see it you probably have some problem seeing it no matter what method you use.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Comment Utility
http://www.paragon-software.com/products/home/for_mac.html

Paragon is offering their application at a very reduced price right now, besides you can run it as a trial for some time and find out if it works for you before you buy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
actually i have installed paragon before and that was a trieal version which expired , so i uninstalled the expired one and tried installing new trial version , but still its keep on showing that your trial version has expired .
Kindly Advice
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Comment Utility
Trial versions usually plant a file on computers to prevent further use after the trial period is over. For some applications it's enough to uninstall, others it's enough to delete the .plist file and yet others it's more complex.

You have to evaluate if the $20 dollars is too high price against the time you spend avoiding to pay.

I bought the Paragon software some time ago at almost $40 for one main purpose but I have found that it has been useful to me over and over again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
Comment Utility
so, you created the bootcamp partition using the bootcamp utility in Snow Leopard.. ..then how did you create the D: drive partition?  Did you subdivide the bootcamp partition using Windows 7 installer to give you a C: and a D:?

Also, what is the issue stopping you from booting?  Did you somehow corrupt the boot sector for Windows booting?  If you did, then you may be able to install rEFIt and get the Windows install to boot again.  I have similar issues with Windows when I triple booted my macbook with OS X; Windows 7 and Ubuntu Linux.  The Ubuntu install killed my Windows boot, but with rEFIt I was able to fix and boot again.

http://refit.sourceforge.net/

You can confirm the state of your partitions in your system by running the “Partition Inspector” application that is on the rEFIt disk image, and is usually installed under /Applications/Utilities. When you run it, it looks at the partitions and file systems on the first hard disk, and generates a report. You should see what this is telling you and then work out if the partition somehow got blown away by either something you did, or something Windows did.  If you cannot see it here then it may be that the partition no longer exists.

You should also drop down to the command line and run the following:: diskutil list

this should give you something similar to this::

MACHINE_NAME:Library roylong$ diskutil list

/dev/disk0
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *500.1 GB   disk0
   1:                        EFI                         209.7 MB   disk0s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Macintosh HD            499.8 GB   disk0s2

RUN THAT COMMAND AND THEN POST THE OUTPUT HERE.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
Thanks
0